BABAJIDE FAMILONI v. THE UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS
[…] contract negotiations, but are not exclusively contract claims.
The University correctly asserts that the Tennessee Claims Commission had exclusive
jurisdiction to hear “[a]ctions for breach of a written contract between the claimant and the state
which was executed by one (1) or more state officers or employees with authority to execute the
contract.” T.C.A. § 9-8-307(a)(1)(K) (2004). Therefore, the Chancery Court would not have subject
matter jurisdiction to hear claims against the University for breach of a written contract.
However, the Human Rights Act, in section 4-21-311 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, states
that “[a]ny person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall have a civil
cause of action in chancery or circuit court.” T.C.A. § 4-21-311(a) (1998). Additionally, the Human
-6-
Rights act defines “employer” to include “the state, or any political or civil subdivision thereof.”
T.C.A. § 4-21-102(4) (1998).
This Court addressed this conflict between the statutes in Roberson v. University of