Filed 2/23/16
[…] reporting duty under Penal Code section 11160. Dr. Crow’s motion for summary
judgment focused on two of these factors: (1) the physician must be “acting in his or her
professional capacity or within the scope of employment” when providing medical
services for a patient, and (2) he must “know[] or reasonably suspect[]” the patient’s
injury is the result of assault or abuse. (Pen. Code, § 11160, subd. (a).) Even for a
physician acting outside of his professional capacity or scope of employment, the second
factor is a prerequisite to trigger the mandatory reporting duty. (Pen. Code, § 11161.)
Penal Code section 11162.5, subdivision (d) defines whether a physician “[r]easonably
suspects” abuse to mean “that it is objectively reasonable for a person to entertain a
suspicion, based upon facts that could cause a reasonable person in a like position,
drawing, when appropriate, on his or her training and experience, to suspect.”
In support of his motion on the element of duty, Dr. Crow presented deposition
testimony from his and Ms. Pipitone’s depositions, neither of which reference evidence
13
Indeed, as we explained in Mamou, the common refrain from Guz v. Bechtel
National Inc.