A.L. Short v. UCBR
[…] Claimant also testified that she was experiencing problems with her mail delivery during the relevant time period, i.e., when the Department sent its determinations. The postman was delivering mail to the wrong mailboxes and on several occasions left her mailbox open. Claimant testified that she spoke to the U.S. Postal Service and to her landlord about the delivery of her mail, but she did not file a written formal complaint. The Law and implementing regulations establish the deadline for filing an appeal of the Department’s determination on eligibility for unemployment compensation. Section 501(e) of the Law states as follows: Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular 3 facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 43 P.S. §821(e) (emphasis added). Regulations establish that timeliness of an appeal is determined from the postmark on the appeal or the date recorded by the Department: (b) A party may file a written appeal by any of the following methods. (1) United States mail.