MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] trial court, and we may not reweigh the evidence or reassess the credibility of
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 52A05-1505-DR-456 | February 24, 2016 Page 7 of 12
witnesses. Id. A trial court’s discretion in dividing marital property is to be
reviewed by considering the division as a whole, not item by item. Fobar, 771
N.E.2d at 59. The party challenging the trial court’s division of the marital
estate must overcome a strong presumption that it considered and complied
with the applicable statute. J.M., 844 N.E.2d at 602.
[15] Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 provides that the trial court “shall presume that
an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and
reasonable.” However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who
presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors,
that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the