IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF BRITTNI HEITMAN
[…] them. Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(g). “Prior cases are of little precedential value,
except to provide a framework for analysis, and we must ultimately tailor our
decision to the unique facts and circumstances before us.” In re Marriage of
Kleist, 538 N.W.2d 273, 276 (Iowa 1995).
III. Discussion.
A. Physical Care.
When physical care is at issue in marriage dissolution cases, the primary
consideration is the best interests of the child. Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(o).
Pertinent to our ruling is the application of Iowa Code section 598.41(5)(a) (2013)
to these facts. This section states, in part:
[T]he court may award joint physical care . . . upon the request of
either parent. . . . If the court denies the request for joint physical
care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of
fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care
is not in the best interest of the child.
Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(a). Our supreme court has stated “this passage does not
create a presumption in favor of joint physical care.” In re Marriage of Fennelly,
737 N.W.2d 97, 101 (Iowa 2007). Rather, our statutory scheme simply makes