IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF BRITTNI HEITMAN
[…] On the contrary, the Court finds it is in [T.H.]’s best interest
to split physical care time with the parties so as to maximize her
contact with two parents that have her best interest at heart.
Neither parent will get as much time with [T.H.] as they otherwise
would if this marriage would have remained intact. That is a truism.
And both parties will suffer to some degree from this reality.
However, what is best for the child is to have both her parents play
a significant and consistent role in her life. Joint physical care is
the best option to achieve this goal.
Iowa Code section 598.41(5)(a) requires that if a court denies a request
for joint physical care, “the determination shall be accompanied by specific
findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is
not in the best interest of the child.” “In equity cases, especially when
considering the credibility of witnesses, the court gives weight to the fact findings
of the district court, but is not bound by them.” Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(g).
The trial of this case took three days. The district court had ample time to