Ashonta Kenya Jackson v. State of Indiana
[…] I.C. § 35-45-6-1(d). Racketeering activities include robbery. Id. § 35-45-6-1(e)(10). On direct appeal, Jackson asserted the evidence was insufficient to support his corrupt business influence conviction because the State did not prove one element of “pattern of racketeering activity.” Specifically, Jackson argued that a “pattern of racketeering activity” 2 Indiana Code section 35-45-6-2 provides as follows: A person: (1) who has knowingly or intentionally received any proceeds directly or indirectly derived from a pattern of racketeering activity, and who uses or invests those proceeds or the proceeds derived from them to acquire an interest in property or to establish or to operate an enterprise; (2) who through a pattern of racketeering activity, knowingly or intentionally acquires or maintains, either directly or indirectly, an interest in or control of property or an enterprise; or (3) who is employed by or associated with an enterprise, and who knowingly or intentionally conducts or otherwise participates in the activities of that enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity; commits corrupt business influence, a Class C felony. 5 requires proof of continuity—that is, that the string of robberies amounted to or posed a threat of continued criminal activity—and the State failed to make that showing.