R. Keller Sr. v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] : Department of Transportation, : Bureau of Motor Vehicles, : : Appellant : BEFORE: HONORABLE ROBERT SIMPSON, Judge HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE WOJCIK FILED: March 2, 2016 The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles (Department) appeals the order of the Bradford County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) denying the Department’s three-month suspension of the registration for Richard Keller Sr.’s (Keller) 2005 Chevrolet station wagon imposed pursuant to Section 1786(d) of the Vehicle Code.1 We reverse and reinstate the three-month registration suspension. 1 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d). Section 1786(a) of the Vehicle Code requires that “[e]very motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility.” 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(a). Section 1786(d)(1) states, in relevant part: (1) The [Department] shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall (Footnote continued on next page…) Viking Insurance Company of Wisconsin (Viking) electronically sent the Department notice that the insurance on Keller’s vehicle was terminated as of July 14, 2014, due to non-payment of the premium. Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 31a. By letter dated August 5, 2014, the Department informed Keller that it had received notice of the cancellation from Viking. The letter also listed seven scenarios2 and the information that the Department required under each regarding the status of Keller’s insurance and advised him of the potential consequences associated with the failure to maintain his insurance and the measures that he could take in this regard. Id. at 33a-34a. By official notice dated September 21, 2014, the Department advised Keller that as a consequence of his failure to provide proof of insurance for his vehicle, the registration was being suspended for a period of three months, effective October 26, 2014, pursuant to Section 1786(d) of the Vehicle Code. Keller filed a statutory appeal from the suspension, alleging that he “did not have a lapse in insurance of greater than 30 days;” he “changed insurance (continued…) suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. 2 The scenarios listed in the Department’s letter were: (1) if Keller had obtained insurance with a new insurance company before or on the same date that his previous insurance was cancelled; (2) if Keller had obtained valid insurance within 30 days after his previous insurance was cancelled; (3)