R. Keller Sr. v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] Our review of the record shows that Keller asserted that there was no lapse in his insurance; he never asserted in his pleadings or his testimony that he did not receive notice of the termination. See Section 1786(d)(5) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(5) (“An alleged . . . termination of insurance by an insurer may only be challenged by requesting review by the Insurance Commissioner pursuant to Article XX of the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L. 682, No. 284) . . . . Proof that a timely request has been made to the Insurance Commissioner for such a review shall act as a supersedeas, staying the suspension of registration or operating privilege under this section. . . .”).