In re Victor D. CA2/2
[…] (§§ 301, 16506, 16507.3.) 6 DISCUSSION I. Standard of review We review the juvenile’s court’s jurisdictional findings under the substantial evidence standard. (In re Heather A. (1996) 52 Cal.App.4th 183, 193.) Under this standard, we review the record to determine whether there is any reasonable, credible, and solid evidence to support the juvenile court’s conclusions, and we resolve all conflicts in the evidence and make all reasonable inferences from the evidence in support of the court’s orders. (In re Savannah M. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1387, 1393.) II. Jurisdictional findings Section 300, subdivision (b)(1) states that a child may be adjudged a dependent of the juvenile court if “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . or by the inability of the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s or guardian’s mental illness, developmental disability, or substance abuse.” Section 300 does not define the term “substance abuse,” and courts have applied various standards in an effort to formulate a workable definition.