J-A01032-16
[…] MEMORANDUM BY LAZARUS, J.: FILED MARCH 02, 2016
David J. Spillane (Father) appeals from his judgment of sentence,
entered in the Court of Common Pleas of Northampton County, after being
convicted of indirect criminal contempt (ICC)1 for violating a temporary
protection from abuse (PFA)2 order. After careful review, we affirm.
Father and Appellee, Jeanette DeLeon (Mother), were married in July
2013; they have one minor child, L.S. (Child) (d/b 6/13), born of the
marriage. In December 2013, the parties separated. Mother and Child
____________________________________________
1
See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(a) (“Where the police, sheriff or the plaintiff have
filed charges of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant for violation
of a protection order issued under this chapter . . . or a court-approved
consent agreement, the court may hold the defendant in indirect criminal
contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with law.”).
2
See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102, et seq.
*Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
J-A01032-16
moved into Mother’s parents’ residence. On January 31, 2014, Mother filed
a divorce complaint, including a count for custody of Child. On February 18,