J. A19033/18
[…] physical custody of Child “as mutually agreed to by the parties.” (Trial court
order, 8/3/17 at ¶¶ A-B.)
Following a custody conciliation conference, the trial court issued a
custody order on September 14, 2017, awarding shared legal custody of Child
to Mother and Father, primary physical custody to Mother, and partial physical
custody every other weekend to Father. (Trial court order, 9/14/17 at
¶¶ A-B.) On September 28, 2017, the trial court entered an order directing
Father to submit to a criminal conviction evaluation pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5329.2 Thereafter, on October 4, 2017, Mother filed a petition requesting
2 Section 5329 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Offenses.--Where a party seeks any form of
custody, the court shall consider whether that
party or member of that party’s household has
been convicted of or has pleaded guilty or no
contest to any of the offenses in this section or
an offense in another jurisdiction substantially
equivalent to any of the offenses in this section.
The court shall consider such conduct and
determine that the party does not pose a threat
-2-
J. A19033/18
Father submit to a hair follicle drug test. On October 11 and 24, 2017, the
trial court entered orders directing Father to undergo hair follicle drug testing.
Thereafter, on November 7, 2017, the trial court again directed Father to
obtain hair follicle drug testing, at his expense, at Management Information
Services, by November 30, 2017.3
A custody hearing was ultimately held in this matter on January 5, 2018.
Following this hearing, the trial court entered an order on January 25, 2018,
confirming its September 14, 2017 custody order. In said order, the trial court
reiterated its concerns that Father has repeatedly disregarded its prior orders
directing him to submit to hair follicle drug testing as follows:
The Court continues to be concerned that Father has
continued to disregard this Court’s previous orders of
October and November directing that he submit to a
hair follicle test. Father is therefore DIRECTED and
ORDERED, once again, to submit to the hair follicle
test and to have the results forwarded to this Court
on or before February 15, 2018. In the event that the
of harm to the child before making any order of
custody to that party . . . .
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5329(a).
3 During the pendency of these custody proceedings, both parties filed
Protection From Abuse (“PFA”) petitions against each other. Following a
hearing on October 11, 2017, the transcript of which does not appear in the