Carmon, S. v. Coleman, B.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 3. It is well established that the PCRA subsumes the writ of habeas corpus in circumstances where the PCRA provides a remedy for the claim. See Commonwealth v. Peterkin, 722 A.2d 638, 640 (Pa. 1988); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompass all other common law -3- J. S16043/16 and statutory remedies for the same purposes that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b) (“[T]he writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law.”). All motions and petitions filed after a judgment of sentence becomes final must generally be treated as PCRA petitions. Commonwealth v.