United States Court of Appeals
[…] NNSR permits are required in nonattainment areas. 42
U.S.C. § 7502(c)(5). The new source must also qualify as
major, but the NNSR program uses the statute’s general
definition of “major stationary source.” Id. §§ 7502(c)(5),
7602(j). The CAA defines “major stationary source” as one
with the potential to emit 100 tons per year or more “of any
air pollutant.” Id. § 7602(j) (emphasis added). Thus, under
the statute, a major source should fall under the NNSR
umbrella if it emits 100 tons per year of any pollutant.
The statute is not the end of the story, however, because
40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(2)(i) further limits that definition.
Under that regulation, the NNSR program “shall apply to any
new major stationary source or major modification that is
major for the pollutant for which the area is designated
nonattainment.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(2)(i) (emphasis
added). Because of this rule, promulgated in 1980, the trigger
for NNSR permits is whether the source emits 100 tons per
year or more of the nonattainment pollutant. See id; 42
U.S.C. § 7602(j).
Under the NNSR program, the major source must meet