COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] omitted). Further, whether the hypothesis of innocence is reasonable is itself a “question of
fact.” Emerson v. Commonwealth, 43 Va. App. 263, 277, 597 S.E.2d 242, 249 (2004) (citation
omitted). “Merely because defendant’s theory of the case differs from that taken by the
Commonwealth does not mean that every reasonable hypothesis consistent with his innocence
has not been excluded. What weight should be given evidence is a matter for the [fact finder] to
decide.” Miles v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 462, 467, 138 S.E.2d 22, 27 (1964).
Code § 18.2-266 makes it unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle
“while such person is under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self-administered
intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or any combination of such drugs, to a degree which
impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely” or “while such
person is under the combined influence of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree which
impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely.”
Martini contends that the Commonwealth failed to exclude her reasonable hypothesis of