COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] operation, to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath,
or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to determine the
alcohol, drug, or both alcohol and drug content of his blood, if he
is arrested for violation of § 18.2-266 . . . within three hours of the
alleged offense.
Put simply, a person driving on Virginia’s roads has implicitly consented to a breath or
blood test when he or she is arrested for driving while intoxicated. Pursuant to Code
§ 18.2-268.3, a driver who unreasonably refuses to take a blood or breath test pursuant to Code
§ 18.2-268.2 may be subjected to criminal or civil penalties. Code § 18.2-268.3(A) specifically
provides:
It shall be unlawful for a person who is arrested for a violation of
[Code] § 18.2-266 . . . to unreasonably refuse to have samples of
his blood or breath or both blood and breath taken for chemical
tests to determine the alcohol or drug content of his blood as
required by § 18.2-268.2 and any person who so unreasonably
refuses is guilty of a violation of this section.
2
The constitutionality of Virginia’s implied consent statute is not at issue in this appeal.
-6-
However, this Court has made clear that although a defendant may seek to establish the
reasonableness of his or her refusal to submit to a breath or blood test, such a showing would not