COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of the Fourth Amendment.
Drawing blood from a person accused of driving while intoxicated is a search within the
meaning of the Fourth Amendment. See Missouri v. McNeely, 133 S. Ct. 1552, 1558 (2013).
Because officers did not obtain a warrant before having Martini’s blood drawn, the search is
presumed illegal, unless an exception to the warrant requirement applies to this case. See United
States v. Robinson, 414 U.S. 218, 224 (1973). In this case, the Commonwealth relies on
Martini’s consent as the requisite exception to the warrant requirement.
Code § 18.2-268.2(A) of Virginia’s implied consent statute provides in pertinent part2:
Any person, whether licensed by Virginia or not, who operates a
motor vehicle upon a highway, as defined in § 46.2-100, in the
Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a condition of such
operation, to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath,
or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to determine the
alcohol, drug, or both alcohol and drug content of his blood, if he
is arrested for violation of § 18.2-266 . . . within three hours of the
alleged offense.
Put simply, a person driving on Virginia’s roads has implicitly consented to a breath or
blood test when he or she is arrested for driving while intoxicated. Pursuant to Code
§ 18.2-268.3, a driver who unreasonably refuses to take a blood or breath test pursuant to Code
§ 18.2-268.2 may be subjected to criminal or civil penalties. Code § 18.2-268.3(A) specifically
provides:
It shall be unlawful for a person who is arrested for a violation of
[Code] § 18.2-266 . . . to unreasonably refuse to have samples of
his blood or breath or both blood and breath taken for chemical
tests to determine the alcohol or drug content of his blood as
required by § 18.2-268.2 and any person who so unreasonably
refuses is guilty of a violation of this section.
2
The constitutionality of Virginia’s implied consent statute is not at issue in this appeal.
-6-