Charles Lamaar Sharp v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] He also argues that the evidence on its own is insufficient to establish venue. The Commonwealth contends that the record supports the conclusion that the trial court took judicial notice that the offense occurred in the City of Richmond, thus relieving the -8- prosecutor of the burden to prove venue. It relies on argument of trial counsel and the judge’s concluding remarks in support of its position.2 Code § 18.2-186.3(D) contains a specific venue provision for identity theft. It states, in relevant part, that “the crime shall be considered to have been committed in any locality . . . in which any part of the offense took place.” Code § 18.2-186.3(D); see also Gheorghiu v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 678, 684, 701 S.E.2d 407, 410 (2010) (applying Code § 18.2-186.3(D)’s venue provision). The Commonwealth bears the burden to establish that part of the offense occurred in the City of Richmond. See Ware v.