Charles Lamaar Sharp v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). We simply do not substitute our own judgment for that of the trier of fact. Burkeen v. Commonwealth, 286 Va. 255, 258, 749 S.E.2d 172, 174 (2013). The appellate court will not set aside the trial court’s judgment unless, viewed under this standard, the judgment is “plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Grimes, 288 Va. at 318, 764 S.E.2d at 264 (quoting Code § 8.01-680). The appellant was convicted under Code § 18.2-186.3, which states in pertinent part that: “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use . . . identifying information of another person, . . . or of a false or fictitious person, to avoid summons, arrest, prosecution, or to impede a criminal investigation.” Code § 18.2-186.3(B1). A second or subsequent conviction under this section is punishable as a Class 6 felony. Code § 18.2-186.3(D). The appellant does not dispute that he provided a false name. Nor does he contest that he was previously convicted of this offense.