Filed 3/8/16 P. v. Lind CA2/6
[…] The offenses were complete, however, as soon as he offered
the NIPI for recording. (People v. Garfield (1985) 40 Cal.3d 192, 195 [section 115
violation “was complete at the moment defendant offered the [document for recording]
with knowledge of its falsity”]; Collins v. Superior Court (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1244,
1247 [perjury complete at “the time when [the false sworn statement] is delivered by the
accused to any other person, with the intent that it be uttered or published as true”].) The
likelihood that it would be recorded is irrelevant.
In his reply brief, Lind focuses on section 115’s third element that the
“instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state
or of the United States.”5 (§ 115, subd. (a).) He argues that this “was factually or legally
impossible” because “the document could not be recorded as it was prepared in the name
of someone other than the owner of the property.” Lind misconstrues this element, which
5