NAPs, Inc. v. Ve
[…] challenge to the qualifications for special preference immigration
status).
- 10 -
gang violence his family experienced. The IJ also heard testimony
from Escobar Telles's sister about this violence and the murder of
two of their cousins. Escobar Telles's sister said that the police
were investigating at least one of their cousins' murders, but she
also acknowledged that they did not know who was responsible for
the murders. There was ample basis for the IJ to concur in the
determination that Escobar Telles had not established a reasonable
possibility of torture. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.18(a)(1),
1208.18(a)(1) (explaining that under the CAT, "[t]orture is
defined as any act by which severe pain or suffering, whether
physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person . . .
when such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation
of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or
other person acting in an official capacity").
To the extent Escobar Telles purports to make a due
process argument, this claim is not even colorable. The IJ heard
Escobar Telles's testimony as well as that of his sister. Indeed,
Escobar Telles declined to call his ex-wife because he did not
think it was "necessary."