In re VANESSA C., a Person Coming B262932
[…] DISCUSSION
Vanessa C. raises two arguments on appeal: (1) there was insufficient evidence to
support the court’s finding that she violated Penal Code section 529, subdivision (a)(3);
and (2) the probation condition requiring Vanessa C. to attend school “every day and be
on time” was unconstitutionally vague and overbroad.
A. The District Attorney Presented Insufficient Evidence to Support a Finding
that Vanessa C. Violated Penal Code Section 529, Subdivision (a)(3)
Vanessa C. argues there was insufficient evidence to support the juvenile court’s
finding that she violated Penal Code section 529, subdivision (a)(3), which states: “(a)
Every person who falsely personates another in either his or her private or official
capacity, and in that assumed character does any of the following, is punishable pursuant
3
to subdivision (b): [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Does any . . . act whereby, if done by the person falsely
personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any
sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit
might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person.”2 Vanessa C. contends
there was no evidence she engaged in any conduct beyond falsely identifying herself as
her sister that would constitute the “additional act” required under the statute.
1. Case law analyzing section 529’s “additional act” requirement