Filed 3/12/13 P. v. Rosa CA5
[…] information. Rosa was found not guilty of one count of false personation and one count
of unauthorized electronic distribution of personal information.
The trial court sentenced Rosa to the midterm of two years for the stalking and an
additional eight months for one count of false personation. The sentences on the
remaining counts were either imposed concurrently or stayed pursuant to section 654.
DISCUSSION
I. False Personation
Rosa was convicted in counts three through eight of false personation, in violation
of section 529. This section criminalizes a defendant‟s use of another person‟s identity
under specific circumstances. Rosa was convicted under subdivision (a)(3), which, as
relevant here, punishes using another person‟s identity for any act “whereby any benefit
might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person.”
The prosecution argued that Rosa violated this code section when he posted the
seven personal advertisements on an Internet Web site, which included nude photographs
of Jennifer and offered sexual services.4 Rosa concedes he posted the personal