IN RE PETITION OF D.B. D.B.
[…] We conclude that the case should be remanded for further consideration. Section 16-311 states that “records and papers in adoption proceedings shall be sealed” and “may not be inspected . . . except upon order of the court, and only then when the court is satisfied that the welfare of the child will thereby be promoted or protected.” Perhaps because there was no adversarial briefing in the trial court, the order on review did not cite section 16-311 or address the 4 application of that provision to D.B.’s petition.