IN RE PETITION OF D.B.;
[…] hearing before denying D.B.’s petition; (3) D.B. has a right to know the identity of
his birth parents, and that right is not superseded by any privacy rights held by
D.B.’s parents; (4) the trial court abused its discretion by delegating to JSSA the
court’s statutory authority to decide whether a complete unsealing of D.B.’s
adoption records was warranted; and (5) section 16-311 denies adoptees their
constitutional rights to due process and equal protection of the laws. We conclude
that the case should be remanded for further consideration.
Section 16-311 states that “records and papers in adoption proceedings shall
be sealed” and “may not be inspected . . . except upon order of the court, and only
then when the court is satisfied that the welfare of the child will thereby be
promoted or protected.” Perhaps because there was no adversarial briefing in the
trial court, the order on review did not cite section 16-311 or address the
4
application of that provision to D.B.’s petition. Specifically, the trial court did not