#27357, #27358-a-GAS
[…] Whether Morris is individually liability.
[¶18.] Through notice of review, RCS alleges that the circuit court erred
because it did not impose individual liability on Morris. BHE was administratively
dissolved as of May 14, 2009, prior to entering into the subcontracts with RCS. The
circuit court found that Morris, who signed the subcontracts on behalf of BHE, was
not aware of the dissolution until December 2010. BHE was not reinstated until
August of 2011.
[¶19.] The circuit court found that Morris had no personal liability because of
SDCL 47-1A-1422, which provides in relevant part:
-12-
#27357, #27358
A corporation administratively dissolved under § 47-1A-1421
may apply to the Office of the Secretary of State for
reinstatement any time after the effective date of
dissolution. . . .
If the Office of the Secretary of State determines that the
application contains the information required by this section
and that the information is correct, the Office of the Secretary of
State shall cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare a
certificate of reinstatement that recites that determination and
the effective date of reinstatement, file the original of the
certificate, and serve a copy on the corporation.
When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes
effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution
and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the
administrative dissolution had never occurred.
RCS asserts that this statute does not allow those acting on behalf of the
corporation during a dissolution period to be shielded from liability for acts
purportedly done on behalf of the corporation. Instead, RCS asserts that the