Stephanie A. Schrage v. In the Matter of the Seberger Living Trust u/t/d April 27, 2009
[…] A remainderman is “a beneficiary entitled to principal, including income which has been accumulated and added to the principal.” Ind. Code § 30-4-1- 2(15). 848 N.E.2d at 1178 n.8. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1506-TR-685 | March 10, 2016 Page 10 of 20 trust for distribution to a remainder beneficiary when the trust terminates or that will remain perpetually vested in the trustee.”5 [10] Also, Ind. Code § 30-4-3-6, which lists the duties of the trustee, states in relevant part that: (b) . . . the trustee also has a duty to do the following: (8) Upon: (A) the trust becoming irrevocable: (i) by the terms of the trust instrument; or (ii) by the death of the settlor; and (B) the written request of an income beneficiary or remainderman; promptly provide a copy of the complete trust instrument to the income beneficiary or remainderman. [11] The Trust Code “shall be interpreted and applied to the terms of the trust so as to implement the intent of the settlor and the purposes of the trust.” Ind. Code § 30-4-1-3. If there is a conflict, “the terms of the trust shall control unless the 5 The relevant section of the Trust Code, Ind.