Stephanie A. Schrage v. In the Matter of the Seberger Living Trust u/t/d April 27, 2009
[…] Id. at 191. [5] On October 22, 2014, the Trustee filed a Petition for Court Instruction stating in part: 10. Article One of the August 19, 2009 Amendment revokes Article Six and Eight of the Trust and, in pertinent part, [Schrage] is a specific distributee of the Trust. 11. Upon request, [the Trustee] provided a redacted version of the Trust to Schrage showing the specific distribution to Schrage and her siblings. 12. Subsequently, Schrage requested a complete copy of the Trust, along with all prior Amendments and Restatements. 13. Pursuant to I.C. § 30-4-3-6(b)(8), the Trustee has a duty, upon the trust becoming irrevocable, by the death of the settlor, and the written request of an income beneficiary or remainderman, to “promptly provide a copy of the complete trust instrument to the income beneficiary or remainderman.” 14. Pursuant to I.C. § 30-4-3-18(a), “[i]f there is reasonable doubt with respect to any matter relating to the administration of the trust, the trustee is entitled to be instructed by the court.” 15. There exists reasonable doubt under Indiana statutory and case law as to whether Schrage, a