Stephanie A. Schrage v. In the Matter of the Seberger Living Trust u/t/d April 27, 2009
[…] Code § 30-2-14-11, in which principal is “property that is held in trust for distribution to a remainder beneficiary when the trust terminates or that will remain perpetually vested in the trustee.” Ind. Code § 30-2-14-10 (emphasis added). Thus, principal is not merely assets held in trust, but rather assets held for distribution when the trust terminates. [19] Further clarity is gained by examining Ind. Code § 30-4-4-5, which governs the certification of trust such as was provided to Schrage by the Trustee. That statute begins by providing that “[a] trustee may furnish to a person other than a beneficiary a certification of trust instead of a copy of the trust instrument” and notes the relevant information which must be contained therein. Ind. Code § 30-4-4-5(a).