Mar 10 2016, 9:27 am
[…] Indiana, and the Montgomery County Boys and Girls Club of Crawfordsville,
Indiana. Id. A pretrial conference on the petition was vacated due to lack of a
proper summons, summons was issued and served on counsel for the
administration of the Estate, the Estate asked for summary judgment, and the
court granted the Estate’s motion. Id.
6
The Appellees do not assert that a Trust beneficiary was not named in Schrage’s Complaint.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A04-1506-TR-686 | March 10, 2016 Page 13 of 22
[14] On appeal, this Court observed that Ind. Code § 29-1-7-17, which governs will
contests, provides that “[a]ny interested person may contest the validity of any
will in the court having jurisdiction over the probate of the will within three (3)
months after the date of the order admitting the will to probate,” that Ind. Code
§ 29-1-7-18 requires “[w]hen an action is brought to contest the validity of any
will . . . notice is served upon the defendants in the same manner as required by
the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure,” and that Ind. Trial Rule 4 provides that