Mar 10 2016, 9:27 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A04-1506-TR-686 | March 10, 2016 Page 3 of 22
[5] On April 23, 2015, the court held a hearing, and on May 26, 2015, it issued two
orders. The first order granted the Trustee’s motion to dismiss based upon
Schrage’s failure to properly commence the action pursuant to the Indiana Trial
Rules (the “Commencement Order”). The second order granted the Trustee’s
motion to dismiss for failure to properly docket the Trust (the “Docketing
Order”). The Commencement Order stated in part:
12. Ind. Code § 30-4-6-6(a) provides that notice of a complaint
must be given “to any person or his personal representative who
is named as a party in a petition or complaint, whose rights may
be affected or upon whom liability might be imposed by any
proceeding.” Further, I.C. § 30-4-6-6(b) provides that “[t]he form
of notice required shall be in the form of a summons as provided
for in the Indiana Rules of Procedure or in such other form as
may be ordered or approved by the court.” “[A] plaintiff must
fulfill all the obligations of Ind. Trial Rules 3 and 4 to commence
a lawsuit, including an action to contest a will.” Smith v. Estate of
Mitchell, 841 N.E.2d 215, 219 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Ind. Trial
Rule 3 provides that: