MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] be the case as far as Daughters are concerned. Other than simply knowing that
Daughters are to receive annuity-type payments over a twenty-year term, we
have no information about the funding of those annuities or whether it is
possible that the management of trust assets could affect that funding. In short,
without evidence, we cannot make a determination regarding Daughters’
beneficiary status and/or whether they have an interest in the administration of
the Trust.
[12] We reach a similar conclusion regarding Daughters’ request to compel a Trust
accounting. Indiana Code Section 30-4-5-12(c) provides that “[u]pon petition
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-TR-3106 | May 22, 2019 Page 8 of 10
by the settlor, a beneficiary or the beneficiary’s personal representative, a person
designated by the settlor to have advisory or supervisory powers over the trust,
or any other person having an interest in the administration or the benefits of
the trust, … the court may direct the trustee to file a verified written statement
of accounts ….” See also Ind. Code § 30-4-3-6 (outlining trustee’s duty to keep
certain beneficiaries reasonably informed and giving those beneficiaries, upon
written request, access to the trust’s accounting and financial records
concerning the administration of trust property and the administration of the