IN RE: TRUST UNDER AGREEMENT : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Super. 1990). A person who has no stake in
the matter has no standing to obtain judicial resolution of his challenge to the
matter. Id. Moreover, we observe the Commonwealth Court, our sister
appellate court, has aptly noted that “[s]tanding must exist at the time of and
throughout the legal proceeding; ….” Tishok v. Department of Education,
133 A.3d 118, 124 (Pa. Comm. 2016).3
We are mindful that Section 7781 of the Uniform Trust Act defines a
breach of trust as follows: “A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes
to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7781. In addition, Section
7783, which addresses damages in the absence of a breach, states “Absent a
breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation
in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit.” 20 Pa.C.S.
§ 7783(b). Section 7753 of the Uniform Trust Act articulates the duties of the
trustee with regard to a revocable trust, and provides: “Regardless of the legal
capacity of the settlor, the rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control