Butler v. Lee
[…] The court found that Butler had, among other things, (1) made it difficult for Lee to take the child to a dentist; (2) argued that the child should stay with a third party during the day rather than with Lee, who was a stay-at-home parent; and (3) refused mediation and forced Lee to file a motion to enforce the parties’ agreement. 1. Butler argues that the trial court erred by awarding attorney fees to Lee pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), when Butler received no notice that Lee was seeking such fees. This Court reviews a trial court’s decision to award attorney fees pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) for an abuse of discretion. Murray v. DeKalb Farmers Market, 305 Ga. App. 523, 525 (2) (699 SE2d 842) (2010). OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) provides, in pertinent part: The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct. 5 Thus, OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) allows the court, either its own motion or on the motion of any party, to assess attorney fees and litigation expenses (where the above circumstances are present).