In re Marriage of Pickering
[…] Murray v. Chicago Youth Center, 224 Ill. 2d 213, 228 (2007). To follow our obligation to effectuate the legislature’s intent, we must give the statute its plain meaning, without reading in exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the express legislative intent. Town & Country Utilities, Inc. v. Illinois Pollution Control Board, 225 Ill. 2d 103, 117 (2007). ¶7 Section 508(b) of the Act states, “In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party.” 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2014). This language does not authorize an award of lost wages or similar compensation to a pro se litigant for the time that she has spent in litigation under the Act. Such an award obviously is not one of “attorney’s fees.” See Rosenbaum v. Rosenbaum, 38 Ill.