J-S20020-16
[…] August 14, 2013 was “friendly.” Appellant’s Motion to Suppress, 7/10/14, at
¶¶ 8 and 15-16. However, Appellant claimed that her “verbal and written
statements [] were unlawfully obtained” because, during the interview,
Corporal Roche harbored an unarticulated and hidden suspicion that she
actually committed the crime. Id. at ¶¶ 11-21. The trial court denied
Appellant’s suppression motion after a hearing. Trial Court Order, 8/12/14,
at 1.
____________________________________________
3
At the time Appellant committed the crime, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d)(2)
declared: “[a] first offense under this subsection is a felony of the third
degree, and a second or subsequent offense under this subsection is a felony
of the second degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d)(2) (effective from December
24, 2012 to December 31, 2013).
4
On January 1, 2014, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d)(1) was renumbered; the
crime of child pornography is currently located at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d).
However, the 2014 amendment did not alter the definition of the crime.