IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] convicted of and sentenced for.” Nall reasons that because he was incarcerated “for the offense”
of which he was convicted following the service of the arrest warrant on July 23, 2013, the
district court was required to give him credit for his prejudgment incarceration to the date of
entry of judgment.
Nall’s reliance on Owens is misplaced. In Owens, the district court granted the defendant
credit for his prejudgment time served on only one of his eight counts of issuing a check without
funds. Id. at 3, 343 P.3d at 32. In reading the plain language of I.C. § 18-309, the Idaho
Supreme Court noted that although the word “offense” is singular, the phrase “if such
incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered”
describes the type of incarceration for which the defendant is entitled to credit. Owens, 158
Idaho at 4, 343 P.3d at 33. Thus, the Court held that if the defendant’s prejudgment jail time was
for “the offense” the defendant was convicted of and sentenced for, the defendant is entitled to