IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] violation of Idaho Code §§ 18-1401, 18-1701, 18-204, and supplying a firearm to a criminal
gang member in violation of I.C. § 18-8505; the State dismissed the other charges. The district
court imposed a sentence of ten years with two years determinate for each count, to run
concurrently with each other and the anticipated federal sentence.
2
Whether the district court properly applied this statutory provision to the facts in this case
is a question of law, which we freely review. State v. Dorr, 120 Idaho 441, 443, 816 P.2d 998,
1000 (Ct. App. 1991). Idaho Code § 18-309 governs the award of credit for time served. It
provides in part:
In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment
was entered shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration
prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense . . . for which
the judgment was entered.
(Emphasis added.)
The directive of I.C. § 18-309 is mandatory, specifying that a person shall receive credit
for prejudgment incarceration. State v. Horn, 124 Idaho 849, 850, 865 P.2d 176, 177 (Ct. App.
1993).