State v. Brand & Nall
[…] Id. at 3, 343 P.3d at 32. The defendant timely appealed to this Court, raising the issue whether section 18-309 authorizes credit for prejudgment time served on each sentence for each count. Id. at 3–4, 343 P.3d at 32–33. We concluded it does and explained as follows: Idaho Code section 18-309’s language plainly gives credit for prejudgment time in custody against each count’s sentence. The statute does not limit that credit in any way. First, Idaho Code section 18-309 mandates that a court gives a defendant credit for his time served because the statute states that a person “shall” receive credit. Second, section 18-309 specifies that a person “shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment . . . .” I.C. § 18-309 (emphasis added). The statute continues to provide that a defendant gets the credit only on a requirement that incarceration was for “the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered.” The statute has a mandatory directive that specifically conditions credit for time served on the fact that the incarceration was for “the offense” for which the judgment was entered.