State v. Brand & Nall
[…] On July 16, 2015, the district court granted the State’s motion, concluding Nall was not entitled to any credit for time served on his state sentence. Nall timely appeals. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW When addressing a petition for review, this Court will give “ ‘serious consideration to the views of the Court of Appeals, but directly reviews the decision of the lower court.’ ” State v. Schall, 157 Idaho 488, 491, 337 P.3d 647, 650 (2014) (quoting State v. Oliver, 144 Idaho 722, 724, 170 P.3d 387, 389 (2007)). III. ANALYSIS Idaho Code section 18-309 governs credit for time served. It provides in relevant part as follows: In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. I.C. § 18-309(1). This appeal concerns the meaning of the phrase “if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered.” Id. (emphasis added). The issue to be decided is whether this statutory language authorizes credit for time served where the relevant period of presentence incarceration is both initiated and maintained due to a prior, unrelated offense.