A. State v. Brand
[…] And in Nall’s case, the district court similarly stated “when [Nall] was served with the Ada County arrest warrant in this case, [Nall] was already being detained as a consequence of charges in the federal case.... [T]he Ada County warrant had no effect upon [Nall’s] liberty when he was already subject to confinement for the federal charges.”
Section 18-309’s plain language steers us to a different result. The statute mandates credit for “any period of incarceration” where “such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered.” I.C. § 18-309 (emphasis added).