COMMONWEALTH vs. KEITH HENDERSON (NO. 1).
[…] jury.
4
The statute provides: "Whoever upon any way or in any
place to which the public has a right of access, or any place to
which members of the public have access as invitees or
licensees, . . . without stopping and making known his name,
residence and the register number of his motor vehicle goes away
after knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to
any other vehicle or property, . . . shall be punished by a fine
of not less than twenty dollars nor more than two hundred
dollars or by imprisonment for not less than two weeks nor more
than two years, or both . . . ." G. L. c. 90, § 24(2)(a),
inserted by St. 1975, c. 156, § 1.
5
The statute provides: "Whoever operates a motor vehicle
upon any way or in any place to which the public has right of
access, or upon any way or in any place to which members of the
public shall have access as invitees or licensees, and without
stopping and making known his name, residence and the
registration number of his motor vehicle, goes away after
knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to any
person not resulting in the death of any person, shall be
punished by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more
than two years and by a fine of not less than five hundred
dollars nor more than one thousand dollars." G. L. c. 90,
§ 24(2)(a1/2)(1), inserted by St. 1991, c. 460, § 2.
6
The defendant construes one sentence in Platt to require
proof that the defendant "knowingly le[ft] the scene of an
accident involving property damage [or personal injury]."