People of Michigan v. Felando Damone Hunter
[…] Accordingly, he is entitled to a Crosby remand.68 On remand, the trial court must first provide Brandon an opportunity to avoid resentencing by promptly notifying the trial court that he does not wish to be resentenced.69 If no such notification is received, the trial court should obtain the views of counsel, and then, with or without a hearing, determine whether resentencing is necessary.70 If the trial court determines 62 MCL 777.37(1)(a). Since Brandon was sentenced, our Legislature has revised this statute to read, “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” 63 See MCL 750.110a(2); MCL 750.529. 64 See MCL 777.62. 65 MCL 777.33. 66 Neither first-degree home invasion nor armed robbery requires proof of physical injury.