People of Michigan v. Felando Damone Hunter
[…] Brandon’s argument is without merit.85 IV. CONCLUSION In Docket No. 319020, we affirm Felando’s convictions and sentences. In Docket No. 319298, we affirm Brandon’s convictions, but remand for further proceedings as explained in this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Michael J. Talbot /s/ Kurtis T. Wilder /s/ Jane M. Beckering 81 Bowling, 299 Mich App at 559-560. 82 People v McGhee, 268 Mich App 600, 613-614; 709 NW2d 595 (2005). 83 See MCL 767.39 (“Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.”). 84 People v Danto, 294 Mich App 596, 602; 822 NW2d 600 (2011). 85 Brandon’s statement of the question presented argues that counsel was ineffective for failing to have his jury removed when this testimony was heard. However, he makes no substantive argument regarding this point.