Third District Court of Appeal
[…] After the City of Miami Police Department
concluded its investigation,1 the CIP subpoenaed Lieutenant D’Agastino to testify
before its Complaint Committee regarding the allegations. In response, Lieutenant
D’Agastino filed a petition in the trial court seeking to quash the subpoena and
obtain a protective order against his having to testify. He alleged that section
1 The Internal Affairs department ultimately determined the allegations in the
complaint were “inconclusive.”
2
112.533(1) granted the police department exclusive authority to investigate
allegations of police misconduct. Section 112.533(1)(a) provides: “Every law
enforcement agency . . . shall establish and put into operation a system for the . . .
investigation . . . of complaints received by such agency from any person, which
shall be the procedure for investigating a complaint against a law enforcement . . .
officer . . . notwithstanding any other law or ordinance to the contrary.” (emphasis
added).
The City of Miami intervened, and was served separately with a declaratory
action by the Fraternal Order of Police seeking to declare unconstitutional those
ordinances empowering the CIP to investigate the City’s law enforcement officers.
The CIP, in turn, joined that action.