Third District Court of Appeal
[…] correctional officer is under investigation and subject to
interrogation by members of his or her agency for any reason that
could lead to disciplinary action, suspension, demotion, or
dismissal, the interrogation must be conducted under the following
conditions. . . .
(emphasis added). The rights provided under this provision are limited to instances
of investigation and interrogation by members of the officer’s employing law
enforcement agency. This provision makes no reference to external citizen
investigations, and therefore does not apply in that context.
Section 112.533(1)(a) provides:
Every law enforcement agency and correctional agency shall establish
and put into operation a system for the receipt, investigation, and
determination of complaints received by such agency from any
person, which shall be the procedure for investigating a complaint
against a law enforcement and correctional officer and for
10
determining whether to proceed with disciplinary action or to file
disciplinary charges, notwithstanding any other law or ordinance to
the contrary.
(emphasis added). The Appellants urge a reading of section 112.533(1)(a) that
would vest law enforcement agencies with the exclusive authority to investigate
any complaint against their sworn officers. The City, to the contrary, reads section
112.533(1) to apply only to employee discipline.