Third District Court of Appeal
[…] legislature may act,” §166.021(3), Fla. Stat. (2004), in exercising their
power within that scope municipalities are precluded from taking any
action that conflicts with a state statute. In this context, concurrent
power does not mean equal power.
Id. at 928-29. (emphasis added).
The City of Miami’s ordinance does exactly what Florida’s constitution and
the Florida Supreme Court in City of Palm Bay forbids. It creates an exception to
the statutory scheme provided in Chapter 112, Part VI, which governs the rights of
law enforcement officers while under investigation. As previously stated, section
112.533(1)(a) establishes “the” procedure which “shall be the procedure for
investigating a complaint against a law enforcement and correctional officer,” and
section 112.533(1)(b) requires that any complaint filed against a law enforcement
26
or correctional officer must be forwarded to the employing agency of the officer
for investigation. The statute “conveys a clear and definite directive that when a