NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] suppress recorded statements that Ms. Caraballo made to her employer. Ms. Caraballo
was charged with grand theft for allegedly taking money from her employer and the
recorded statements apparently contain admissions made by Ms. Caraballo. The trial
court ruled that the statements were inadmissible because the recording violated
section 934.06, Florida Statutes (2013), which prohibits the recording of oral
communications without a person's consent or knowledge and the disclosing of such
recordings. We conclude that the trial court erred in granting the motion to suppress
and reverse.
Section 934.06 states that "[w]henever any wire or oral communication
has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence
derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial . . . , if the disclosure of that
information would be in violation of this chapter." Section 934.02(2) defines oral
communication as "any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an
expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances
justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at