NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] section 934.06, Florida Statutes (2013), which prohibits the recording of oral
communications without a person's consent or knowledge and the disclosing of such
recordings. We conclude that the trial court erred in granting the motion to suppress
and reverse.
Section 934.06 states that "[w]henever any wire or oral communication
has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence
derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial . . . , if the disclosure of that
information would be in violation of this chapter." Section 934.02(2) defines oral
communication as "any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an
expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances
justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at
a public meeting or any electronic communication." The Florida Supreme Court has
held that "for an oral conversation to be protected under section 934.03 the speaker
must have an actual subjective expectation of privacy, along with a societal recognition
that the expectation is reasonable." State v. Smith, 641 So. 2d 849, 852 (Fla. 1994)