Opinion issued March 17, 2016
[…] law enforcement in the Houston area. Probable cause may arise from such a
combination of sources. E.g., Angulo, 727 S.W.2d at 280 (anonymous tip with
9
independent police corroboration and surveillance based on prior investigation
provided probable cause). Accordingly, the trial court acted within its discretion in
denying Minassian’s motion to suppress on this ground.
2. Suspicious Circumstances
In addition to probable cause, law enforcement officers also must have
statutory authorization to make a warrantless arrest. Parker v. State, 206 S.W.3d
593, 596–97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Section 14.03(a)(1) of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure authorizes law enforcement to arrest “persons found in
suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such
persons have been guilty of some felony . . . or are about to commit some offense
against the laws.” This section requires “the legal equivalent of constitutional
probable cause.” Amores v. State, 816 S.W.2d 407, 413 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
Places seldom, if ever, are suspicious in and of themselves. Dyar v. State,
125 S.W.3d 460, 464–65 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Instead, whether a given place