In Re the Paternity of R.J.D., March 17, 2016
[…] claim that the trial court erred in denying his petition to modify custody.
Discussion and Decision
[14] We first address Father’s argument that the trial court applied the wrong legal
standard. Father claims that the trial court applied the standard from the statute
governing the termination of parental rights when it wrote in its order, “the
changes of circumstances which would have supported a modification of
custody no longer exist[.]” Appellant’s App. p. 11. Father takes this to be a
reference to Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)(i), which states that, to
terminate parental rights, the trial court must find inter alia that “[t]here is a
reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child's removal or
the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be
remedied.”
[15] We do not view the trial court’s order as referring to this statute. First, trial
courts are presumed to know and follow the applicable law. Ramsey v. Ramsey,
863 N.E.2d 1232, 1239 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Moreover, the trial court’s order