Blair v. Nw. Trustee Servs.
[…] We conclude that Mr. Blair has
failed, as a matter of law, to establish the causal link element of his CPA claim against
NWTS.
4. Actual prejudice
1
"[A ]cts or practices performed in good faith under an arguable interpretation of
existing law do not constitute unfair conduct violative of the consumer protection law."
Perry v. Island Sav. & Loan Ass 'n, 101 Wn.2d 795, 810, 684 P.2d 1281 (1984); accord
Leingang v. Pierce Co. Med. Bureau, Inc., 131 Wn.2d 133, 155, 930 P.2d 288 (1997);
Courchaine v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co., 174 Wn. App. 27, 49, 296 P.3d 913
(2012); RCW 19.86.920 ("It is, however, the intent of the legislature that this act shall not
be construed to prohibit acts or practices which are reasonable in relation to the
20
No. 32816-3-III
Blair v. Nw. Trustee Servs.
NWTS asks that we require borrowers who bring a CPA claim premised on the
wrongful nonjudicial foreclosures to establish that the DTA violation actually prejudiced
them. NWTS cites a number of unpublished cases from Washington federal courts to