Blair v. Nw. Trustee Servs.
[…] Although not rising to the level of a fiduciary duty, "[t]he trustee or successor trustee has
a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor." RCW 61.24.010(4). '" A
foreclosure trustee must "adequately inform" itself regarding the purported beneficiary's
right to foreclose, including, at a minimum, a "cursory investigation" to adhere to its duty
of good faith."' Trujillo, 183 Wn.2d at 831-32 (quoting Lyons, 181 Wn.2d at 787).
15
No. 32816-3-111
Blair v. Nw. Trustee Servs.
The requisites of a trustee's sale are set forth in RCW 61.24.030. Pertinent to this
court's analysis, RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) provides:
That, for residential real property, before the notice of trustee's sale is
recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the
beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured
by the deed of trust. A declaration by the beneficiary made under the
penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the
promissory note ... shall be sufficient proof as required under this
subsection.
The trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary's declaration unless it has violated its
duty of good faith. RCW 61.24.030(7)(b ); see Lyons, 181 Wn.2d at 790 ("if there is an
indication that the beneficiary declaration might be ineffective, a trustee should verify its
veracity before initiating a trustee's sale to comply with its statutory duty").