IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Bucci's note fully
discloses how interest accrual may result in negative amortization, depending on the
amount Bucci chooses to make as a monthly payment. Negative amortization only
occurs under the note if Bucci chooses not to pay the full amount of interest due each
-12-
No. 73406-7-1/13
month and only if the monthly payment is insufficient to cover the accrued interest.
Bucci's note provides for a monthly payment, but Bucci is not limited to paying only the
monthly payment amount. The note expressly permits Bucci to make prepayments
towards the principal.
RCW 62A.3-104(a) defines a negotiable instrument as "an unconditional promise
or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges
described in the promise or order." RCW 62A.3-104(a). Because Bucci's note contains
an unconditional promise to pay a fixed amount of $1.53 million plus any amounts
added in accordance with the provisions in Section (4)(G) of the note, it is a negotiable
instrument as defined in RCW 62A.3-104(a).
C.