A determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian or other custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk, including evidence of the parent’s, guardian’s or other custodian’s use of alcohol or a controlled substance that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk[.] 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302(1) (emphasis added). Section 6341(a) and (c) of the Juvenile Act provides in pertinent part: -7- J.S07031/16 (a) General rule.—After hearing the evidence on the petition the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child is a dependent child. . . . * * * (c) Finding of Dependency.— If the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that the child is dependent, the court shall proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing, which shall occur not later than 20 days after adjudication if the child has been removed from his home, to make a proper disposition of the case. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a) and (c). In In re D.A., 801 A.2d 614 (Pa. Super. 2002), a panel of this Court stated: [A] court is empowered by 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a) and (c) to make a finding that a child is dependent if the child meets the statutory definition by clear and convincing evidence. If the court finds that the child is dependent, then the court may make an appropriate disposition of the child to protect the child’s physical, mental and moral welfare, including allowing the child to remain with the parents subject to supervision, transferring temporary legal custody to a relative or public agency, or transferring