S15A1442. GEBREKIDAN v. CITY OF CLARKSTON.
[…] businesses. The superior court recognized, however, that the statutory scheme
regulating the COAM industry is “voluminous,” and we conclude that the court
erred in holding that this comprehensive general law did not preempt the local
ordinance by implication.
9
OCGA § 16-12-35 creates an exception to Georgia’s criminal laws against
gambling for certain coin operated games and other devices designed and
manufactured for bona fide amusement purposes only, which are
comprehensively regulated by the remainder of the COAM Laws in OCGA §§
50-27-70 to 50-27-104. The COAM Laws include findings by the General
Assembly that “the ability to operate a bona fide coin operated amusement
machine business in this state constitutes a privilege and not a right,” that the
State needs “to prevent the unregulated operation of the bona fide coin operated
amusement machine business,” and that
the bona fide coin operated amusement machine business can be
conducted in a manner to safeguard the fiscal soundness of the state,
enhance public welfare, and support the need to educate Georgia’s
children through the HOPE scholarship program and pre-