A20A1576. FAULKNER et al. v. CRUMBLEY et al.
[…] only extends liability to owners of the grazing animals, whereas the ordinance
extends liability to both the owners and keepers of animals.
Laws of a general nature shall have uniform operation throughout
this state and no local or special law shall be enacted in any case for
which provision has been made by an existing general law, except that
the General Assembly may by general law authorize local governments
by local ordinance or resolution to exercise police powers which do not
conflict with general laws.
2
OCGA § 4-3-2 (1) defines the term livestock to mean “all animals of the
equine, bovine, or swine class, including goats, sheep, mules, horses, hogs, cattle, and
other grazing animals.
9
Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. III, Sec. VI, Par. IV (a). “The doctrine of state preemption
is based on the concept that statutes of the state legislature control over county
ordinances. Generally preemption is based on legislative intent. . . . [S]tate law may