A18A0595. GEORGIA LOTTERY CORPORATION v. DO-021
[…] (a) Tabletop argues that the COAM statute must be construed strictly and
against GLC because (a) COAM laws authorize GLC to impose fines and fees for
noncompliance,13 and statutes that impose fees and fines are construed narrowly
against State actors14; (b) COAM manufacturers must obtain a license,15 and licensing
statutes are construed strictly against the government as an interference with the
12
(Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Patton v. Vanterpool, 302
Ga. 253, 254 (806 SE2d 493) (2017), quoting Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172-173 (751
SE2d 337) (2013).
13
See OCGA § 50-27-71 (n) (“Failure to obtain a license as required by this Code
section shall subject the person to a fine of up to $25,000[] and repayment of all fees or
receipts due to the corporation pursuant to this article. . . “); OCGA § 50-27-82 (a) (“If any
owner or operator of any bona fide [COAM] in this state shall violate any provision of this
article or any rule and regulation promulgated under this article, [GLC] corporation may