A18A0595. GEORGIA LOTTERY CORPORATION v. DO-021
[…] evidence of winnings that may be exchanged only for items listed in
subparagraph (C) of this paragraph; or (E) Rewards a successful player
with any combination of items listed in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D)
of this paragraph.27
Although the parties disagree as to the application of OCGA § 50-27-70 (b) (2)
(A) to the Ziosk tablet, both agree that it is unambiguous, as did the superior court.
We agree.
It is undisputed that the Ziosk is used by the public and can be shipped
interstate legally according to federal law. The premium component of the machines
27
OCGA § 50-27-70 (b) (3). By contrast, a Class B COAM “allows a successful
player to accrue points on the machine and carry over points won on one play to a
subsequent play or plays in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code
Section 16-12-35 and: (A) Rewards a successful player in compliance with the provisions
of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35; and (B) Does not
reward a successful player with any item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code
Section 16-12-35 or any reward redeemable as an item prohibited as a reward in subsection
(i) of Code Section 16-12-35.” OCGA § 50-27-70 (b) (4).
13
requires payment, and the operation of the premium component depends in part or in
whole on the skill of the player. However, a user can use the Ziosk, without payment,
for other purposes, including to access nutritional information, order, pay, and play