A18A0595. GEORGIA LOTTERY CORPORATION v. DO-021
[…] 9
operation of business16; (c) violations of COAM laws can constitute a misdemeanor,17
and criminal statutes are construed strictly against the State18; and (d) COAM laws
were enacted to “safeguard the fiscal soundness of the [S]tate, enhance public
welfare, and support the need to educate Georgia’s children through the HOPE
scholarship program and pre-kindergarten funding;”19 and laws that raise revenue are
construed against the State.20
GLC, on the other hand, argues that the COAM laws should be construed
liberally in its favor because the laws are remedial in nature, citing OCGA § 50-27-70
(a), which states that the legislature enacted the COAM laws “to prevent the
unregulated operation of [COAMs], . . . which will aid in the enforcement of the tax
obligations that arise from the operation of [COAMS] as well as prevent unauthorized
cash payouts.”
16
See Mayor of Savannah v. Savannah Elec. & Power Co., 205 Ga. 429, 435 (54
SE2d 260) (1949).
17
See OCGA § 50-27-82.
18
See Frix v. State, 298 Ga. App. 538, 542 (1) (680 SE2d 582) (2009).
19
OCGA § 50-27-70 (a).
20
See Thompson v. Ga. Power Co., 73 Ga. App. 587, 597 (37 SE2d 622) (1946).
10