Avila v. Riexinger & Associates, LLC
[…] 8 that debt collectors have no obligation to warn a consumer that her debt may
9 increase over time), and Adlam v. FMS, Inc., No. 09 CIV. 9129 (SAS), 2010 WL
10 1328958, at *3‐4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 5, 2010) (same); see also Marucci v. Cawley &
11 Bergmann, LLP, 66 F. Supp. 3d 559, 565‐66 (D.N.J. 2014) (collecting cases). The
12 district court sided with those courts that have held that no disclosures about
13 interest or fees are required. Plaintiffs now appeal from the district court’s
14 judgment granting the motion to dismiss.
15 DISCUSSION
16 As noted, Section 1692e of the FDCPA provides that “[a] debt collector
17 may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in
18 connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. The sixteen
5
1 subsections of Section 1692e set forth a non‐exhaustive list of practices that fall
2 within this ban, including “the false representation of the character, amount, or
3 legal status of any debt,” id. § 1692e(2)(A). “Because the list in the sixteen