Dennis Lauterbach, Sr. v. Michael Huerta
[…] See 47 Fed. Reg. 41076, 41078 (Sep. 16, 1982). Congress has made it a crime to “knowingly and with the intent to defraud . . . make[] or use[] any materially false writing, entry, certification, document, record, data plate, label, or electronic communication concerning any aircraft . . . part.” 18 U.S.C. § 38(a)(1)(C). Recognizing the threat to public safety posed by counterfeit and fraudulently represented parts, Congress also has imposed civil sanctions for such conduct. See discussion infra note 1. As relevant here, subsection (A) of 49 U.S.C. § 44726(b)(1) provides that the FAA “shall” revoke an FAA airman certificate if the FAA 4 Administrator finds that its holder “was convicted in a court of law of a violation of a law of the United States relating to the installation, production, repair, or sale of a counterfeit or fraudulently-represented aviation part or material.” See also 49 U.S.C. § 44711(c) (barring certain aviation employment of individuals convicted for violating laws relating to counterfeit or fraudulently represented aviation parts).