In re: The Janet S. Bagdis Living Trust :
[…] attorneys’ fees in order for a court to award attorneys’ fees pursuant to that statute.” Shine, 119
A.3d at 10 (citing Eleazer v. Ted Reed Thermal Inc., 576 A.2d 1217, 1221 (R.I. 1990)). But
once it has been established that “there is such a basis, then this Court will review a motion
justice’s actual award of attorneys’ fees for an abuse of discretion.” Blue Cross & Blue Shield of
Rhode Island v. Najarian, 911 A.2d 706, 709 (R.I. 2006). Here, it is our opinion that there is
such statutory authorization. General Laws 1956 § 18-6-2 says in relevant part:
“(a) Whenever a trustee holds any sum of money * * *
payable or deliverable to, or the property of, another, and the
person entitled to it cannot, for any reason, give proper receipt or
discharge for it, and the trustee holding the money or property
desires to free himself or herself from further liability for it, the
trustee may pay or deliver the money or property into the registry
of the [S]uperior [C]ourt, presenting with it his or her petition
praying to be discharged, and setting out, under oath, to the best of
the knowledge, information, and belief of the affiant, the
circumstances under which the trustee holds the money or
property, and how the other person or persons is or are entitled to
it, and why the trustee or they cannot give proper receipt or
discharge for the money or property; and upon the filing of the
petition, notice of it shall be given in the manner that the court
shall direct.
“* * *
“(c) The costs and expenses, including expenses and
counsel fees of the trustee, as between solicitor and client, as