RENDERED: FEBRUARY 18, 2016
[…] The same resolution is warranted here.
Appellees further contend that dismissal is required because Linda failed
to timely file her brief in the Court of Appeals. However, Appellees have not
indicated that they raised this alleged error in the Court of Appeals nor have
they demonstrated any substantial harm or prejudice that resulted therefrom.
Therefore, we will proceed to the merits.
Analysis
KRS 403.180 governs the enforceability of written separation
agreements. Property disposition provisions contained in such agreements are
binding upon the court unless they are unconscionable. KRS 403.180(1) and
(2). Section 4 of that statute states in pertinent part as follows:
(4) If the court finds that the separation agreement is not
unconscionable as to support, maintenance, and property:
3
(a) Unless the separation agreement provides to the contrary,
its terms shall be set forth verbatim or incorporated by
reference in the decree of dissolution or legal separation and
the parties shall be ordered to perform them; or
(b) If the separation agreement provides that its terms shall
not be set forth in the decree, the decree shall identify the
separation agreement and state that the court has found the
terms not unconscionable.
It is undisputed that the requirements of Section 4 were not satisfied here.
Therefore, the Agreement cannot be enforced as a judgment by the family
court. The issue is whether Linda may nevertheless maintain a common law
contract claim in order to enforce the Agreement; or, whether failure to