NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] allegations").
Accordingly, we conclude the court should not have decided
Cayuse's application ex parte without affording the applicant
notice and an opportunity to be heard. Allowing the applicant
to "appeal" to the same judge did not cure this deficiency.
C.
In outlining the proper procedure for considering retail
dealer license applications, we must also address allocation of
the burden of proof. After reviewing the statutory text and
discussing general principles of burden allocation, we conclude
that an applicant bears the burden to prove the eligibility
requirements of N.J.S.A. 2C:58-2 are met.
N.J.S.A. 2C:58-2 generally prohibits the retail sale of
firearms unless the dealer holds a retail firearms dealer
license. The court "shall grant a license" if it finds "that
the applicant meets the standards and qualifications established
by the superintendent and that the applicant can . . . engage in
business as a retail dealer of firearms . . . without any danger
to the public safety, health and welfare." Ibid. The statute
also provides that a license "shall [not] be granted" if an
applicant is under twenty-one or would not qualify for a
purchase permit or FPIC. Ibid. Thus, the statute does not
16 A-4229-11T2
require issuance unless grounds for denial are presented;