2 GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. TOHONO O’ODHAM NATION
[…] Reservation Lands Replacement Act (“LRA”). Congress
enacted the LRA in 1986 after continuous heavy flooding
caused by a federally-constructed dam rendered over 9,000
acres of the Nation’s reservation lands, which it had used
principally for agriculture, economically useless. The LRA
gave the Nation $30 million in “settlement funds” to purchase
replacement reservation lands, provided the Nation
“assign[ed] to the United States all right, title, and interest of
1
Class III gaming includes table card games, such as blackjack, and slot
machines. See 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)–(8).
2
Section 2703(4) defines “Indian lands” as “all lands within the limits
of any Indian reservation; and any lands title to which is . . . held in trust
by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C.
§ 2703(4).
GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. TOHONO O’ODHAM NATION 7
the Tribe in nine thousand eight hundred and eighty acres of
land within the Gila Bend Indian Reservation” and
“execute[d] a waiver and release” “of any and all claims of