State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Burke
[…] County Collector, 2014 IL App (2d) 140223, ¶ 16. Moreover, the term “principally garaged” modifies “motor vehicle,” which is part of the preposition delineating the sort of risks to which the insurance policy will apply. Accordingly, we hold that section 143a applies only to policies that are “renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery” in Illinois. - 16 - 2016 IL App (2d) 150462 ¶ 44 Similarly, section 143a-2 states that no liability insurance policy “shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State” for any motor vehicle “required to be registered in this State” unless it includes uninsured motorist coverage as specified in section 143a. 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(1) (West 2010). This section also contains the verb phrase, “shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery.”