State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Burke
[…] State Farm contends that the Trailblazer was “principally garaged in this State” and that therefore section 143a required Robison to provide uninsured motorist coverage conforming to Illinois public policy. However, State Farm’s argument omits any analysis of the phrase, “renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State.” ¶ 43 As noted, when interpreting a statute, we must avoid constructions that render specific language meaningless. County Collector, 2014 IL App (2d) 140223, ¶ 16. Here, the command of section 143a, that “[n]o policy *** shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State unless [uninsured motorist] coverage is provided therein,” appears to limit the applicability of section 143a to policies that are “renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery” in Illinois. 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2010).