State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Burke
[…] loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be registered in this State unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section 143a of this Code is included in an amount equal to the insured’s bodily injury liability limits unless specifically rejected by the insured as provided in paragraph (2) of this Section.” 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(1) (West 2010). ¶ 30 Finally, section 7-601 of the Vehicle Code provides, pertinently: “No person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy. The insurance policy shall be issued in amounts no less than the minimum amounts set for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property under Section 7-203 of this Code [(625 ILCS 5/7-203 (West 2010))], and shall be issued in accordance with the requirements of Sections 143a and 143a-2 of the Illinois Insurance Code, as amended [(215 ILCS 5/143a, 143a-2 (West 2010))]. No insurer other than an insurer authorized to do business in this State shall issue a policy pursuant to this Section for any vehicle subject to registration under this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2010). - 11 - 2016 IL App (2d) 150462 ¶ 31 State Farm argues that Illinois public policy conflicts with the Granite State policy as written.