State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Burke
[…] Accordingly, section 143a does not apply, because the policy was not “delivered,” meaning that the proper recipient did not receive the policy, in Illinois. The legislative intent is clear, obvious, and unambiguous. We cannot say that Granite State is somehow evading Illinois public policy when that public policy, as defined in section 143a, clearly does not apply to the Granite State policy. 3 3 That is not to say, however, that Robison was not attempting to evade Illinois public - 20 - 2016 IL App (2d) 150462 ¶ 53 State Farm also contends that section 7-601 of the Vehicle Code compels a different result. In support, State Farm points specifically to the language of section 7-601 that requires any vehicle operated in Illinois to have a liability insurance policy, which must “be issued in accordance with the requirements of Sections 143a and 143a-2” of the Insurance Code. 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2010). However, as we have seen, both sections 143a and 143a-2 apply only to policies that are renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in Illinois.