State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Burke
[…] Id. With these principles in mind, we return to State Farm’s contentions. ¶ 41 State Farm argues that, pursuant to Illinois public policy, all vehicles regularly kept in Illinois (“principally garaged,” in the statutory language) must be insured and the policy must also include uninsured motorist coverage commensurate with the liability limits. State Farm - 15 - 2016 IL App (2d) 150462 argues that the Granite State policy is unenforceable because its uninsured motorist endorsement does not provide the mandated coverage. ¶ 42 Section 143a states that no insurance policy for “a motor vehicle *** that is either required to be registered in this State or is principally garaged in this State shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State” unless it includes uninsured motorist coverage at specific minimum limits or greater. 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2010).