2016 IL App (2d) 150462
[…] actually received it, in Michigan. Accordingly, section 143a does not apply, because the policy
was not “delivered,” meaning that the proper recipient did not receive the policy, in Illinois. The
legislative intent is clear, obvious, and unambiguous. We cannot say that Granite State is
somehow evading Illinois public policy when that public policy, as defined in section 143a,
clearly does not apply to the Granite State policy. 3
3
That is not to say, however, that Robison was not attempting to evade Illinois public
- 20 -
2016 IL App (2d) 150462
¶ 53 State Farm also contends that section 7-601 of the Vehicle Code compels a different
result. In support, State Farm points specifically to the language of section 7-601 that requires
any vehicle operated in Illinois to have a liability insurance policy, which must “be issued in
accordance with the requirements of Sections 143a and 143a-2” of the Insurance Code. 625
ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2010). However, as we have seen, both sections 143a and 143a-2 apply
only to policies that are renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in Illinois. Thus, section 7-