2 VALENZUELA GALLARDO V. LYNCH
[…] classified as ‘obstruction of justice.’” In re Espinoza-
Gonzalez, 22 I. & N. Dec. 889, 893–94 (B.I.A. 1999). As the
Supreme Court noted in Williams, amorphous terms “without
statutory definitions, narrowing context, or settled legal
5
At oral argument, the government would only go so far as to say that
interference with the “process of justice” includes interfering with another
person’s arrest or apprehension. This only confirms that a conviction
under California’s accessory after the fact statute is a crime “relating to
the obstruction of justice.” See Cal. Penal Code § 32 (“Every person who,
after a felony has been committed . . . aids a principal in such felony, with
the intent that such principal may avoid escape from arrest, trial,
conviction or punishment . . . is an accessory to such felony.”). The
government’s response does not provide a limiting principal or tell us
what crimes—other than § 32—fall within and outside the nebulous
“process of justice.”
24 VALENZUELA GALLARDO V. LYNCH
meanings” raise vagueness concerns. See United States v.
Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 306 (2008).