2 VALENZUELA GALLARDO V. LYNCH
[…] unambiguous terms of the statute and thus leaves no room for
agency discretion.”) (applying Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v.
Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984)).
Thus, viewed in proper context, the matter should be
analyzed under the familiar Chevron standard where, given
a statutory ambiguity, courts defer to an agency’s
construction of a statute it administers if its construction
“reflects a plausible reading of the statutory text.” Morales-
Izquierdo v. Gonzales, 486 F.3d 484, 493 (9th Cir. 2007) (en
banc) (discussing and applying Chevron).
2
California Penal Code § 32 provides that “[e]very person who, after a
felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such
felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest,
trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has
committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted
thereof, is an accessory to such felony.”
VALENZUELA GALLARDO V. LYNCH 35
Second, although the majority Opinion acknowledges that
the term “relating to obstruction of justice” in
§ 1101(a)(43)(S) is ambiguous, it refuses to give deference to
the BIA’s reasonable, permissible, and plausible formulation
at Chevron step two.